KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sport bar

Spanish translation: soporte trasero para transportar material deportivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sport bar
Spanish translation:soporte trasero para transportar material deportivo
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:20 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive car brochure
English term or phrase: sport bar
Polished stainless steel rear sport bar
Mario Chavez
soporte trasero para transportar material deportivo
Explanation:
Suele utilizarse para llevar bibicletas, por estar en una zona más protegida que situándola sobre el techo del vehículo.
Es muy habitual en países americanos.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soporte trasero para transportar material deportivo
Egmont
4barra deportiva
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra deportiva


Explanation:

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte trasero para transportar material deportivo


Explanation:
Suele utilizarse para llevar bibicletas, por estar en una zona más protegida que situándola sobre el techo del vehículo.
Es muy habitual en países americanos.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks.