KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

safety reflector edge

Spanish translation: borde reflectante de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety reflector edge
Spanish translation:borde reflectante de seguridad
Entered by: Mario Chavez

12:02 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive brochure
English term or phrase: safety reflector edge
Dual sliding doors w/safety reflector edge
Mario Chavez
borde reflector de seguridad
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seguridad en el borde del catafaro
franliaci
4 +1borde reflector de seguridad
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borde reflector de seguridad


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Obvio
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguridad en el borde del catafaro


Explanation:
I don't agree with the other translation that says "reflector" because we are talking about a car, so you can never use "reflector" in a car but "catafaro".


franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8