KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Southbound or Northbound

Spanish translation: Al norte/al sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Northbound/Southbound
Spanish translation:Al norte/al sur
Entered by: osierra

15:08 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Southbound or Northbound
Usually is said of traffic or public transportation (metro), either southbound or northbound. I am looking for a short word. Suggestions are wellcome.
osierra
'dirección sur' y 'dirección norte'
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sur - Norte
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2'dirección sur' y 'dirección norte'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'dirección sur' y 'dirección norte'


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
46 mins
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sur - Norte


Explanation:
mgonzalez is right, but if you want a short one, South and North would be OK for a bus.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Vorbeck
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AndrewBM
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.