KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Official name!

Spanish translation: Manual de Prevención y Disminución de la Contamin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pollution Prevention and Abatement Handbook, General Environmental Guidelines
Spanish translation:Manual de Prevención y Disminución de la Contamin
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

09:48 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / World Bank Documents
English term or phrase: Official name!
I need the official name for the World Bank "Pollution Prevention and Abatement Handbook, General Environmental Guidelines".

A wwww reference would be appreciated!

Thanx
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Manual de Prevención y Disminución de la Contamin
Explanation:
Found Pollution Prevention and Abatement Handbook, 1988 (Manual de Prevención y Disminución de la Contaminación, 1988)
on the World Bank's site - see below

http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/cleanair/cai_lac_sp.nsf/fff8e5...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Manual de Prevención y Disminución de la Contamin
Marian Greenfield
4...Directrices Generales sobre (la protección d) el medio ambiente...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Manual de Prevención y Disminución de la Contamin


Explanation:
Found Pollution Prevention and Abatement Handbook, 1988 (Manual de Prevención y Disminución de la Contaminación, 1988)
on the World Bank's site - see below

http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/cleanair/cai_lac_sp.nsf/fff8e5...


    Reference: http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/cleanair/cai_lac_sp.nsf/fff8e5...
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Amieva
8 mins

agree  Susana Cahill
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Directrices Generales sobre (la protección d) el medio ambiente...


Explanation:
Ms. Greenfield seems to have overlooked the second half o your question...
You could also try www.worldbank.org...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952