KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

channel splice

Spanish translation: unión (o empate) de canal / canaleta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel splice
Spanish translation:unión (o empate) de canal / canaleta
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:47 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: channel splice
assembly manual of storage shed
Gisella Gagliardo
Canada
unión (o empate) de canal / canaleta
Explanation:
Yo usaría unión
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empalme de zanja (o canal, o conducto)
Rick Henry
4unión (o empate) de canal / canaleta
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empalme de zanja (o canal, o conducto)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unión (o empate) de canal / canaleta


Explanation:
Yo usaría unión

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664