KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

astrigal

Spanish translation: 'astrágalo'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:astrigal
Spanish translation:'astrágalo'
Entered by: Gisella Gagliardo

14:47 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: astrigal
assembly manual of storage shed
Gisella Gagliardo
Canada
'astrágalo'
Explanation:
is the correct form in Spanish, and 'astragal' in English.
Ref:Oxford dictionary,Diccionario de la Real Academia Española de la Lengua, Diccionario Temático de Arquitectura,urbanismo, y construcción,(Fundación Univ.Politécnica de Madrid)
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'astrágalo'xxxmgonzalez
4moldura, astragalJoseph Royal


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura, astragal


Explanation:
An astragal (I think you may have it spelled wrong, even though the 'i' version does show up quite a bit) is used at the base or sides of a sliding door to hold it it place, forming a track for it to rest in and slide in.


This website calls it "astragal." Whether or not to trust them....

"Las cerraduras son de seguridad con cilindros por dentro. Al lateral central de la puerta se le añade un "astragal" que es cortado a tamaño después de instalado el panel corredizo para así evitar que los paneles puedan ser alzados fuera del marco cuando están cerrados. Los tiradores son de aluminio extruído en dos piezas"

Two other dictionaries (below) call it moldura. (these dictionaries are about architecture)

http://www.lafacu.com/apuntes/arquitectura/diccionario/defau...


    Reference: http://www.valcorsamcor.com/pcorredizas.htm
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'astrágalo'


Explanation:
is the correct form in Spanish, and 'astragal' in English.
Ref:Oxford dictionary,Diccionario de la Real Academia Española de la Lengua, Diccionario Temático de Arquitectura,urbanismo, y construcción,(Fundación Univ.Politécnica de Madrid)

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100