KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tab

Spanish translation: lengüeta / pestaña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab
Spanish translation: lengüeta / pestaña
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

10:25 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tab
use screwdriver to push "tab" down
Gisella Gagliardo
Canada
lengüeta / pestaña
Explanation:
..me suena.

Espero haberte ayudado.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lengüeta / pestaña
Davorka Grgic
4lengüeta
LinguaVox
4tablilla
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablilla


Explanation:
maybe this would work in this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lengüeta


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lengüeta / pestaña


Explanation:
..me suena.

Espero haberte ayudado.


    Logos
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: a lo mejor ayudaría tener más contexto
5 mins
  -> Gracias, epr.