KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to locate an equipment

Spanish translation: emplazar, ubicar, colocar un equipo/equipos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to locate an equipment
Spanish translation:emplazar, ubicar, colocar un equipo/equipos
Entered by: mónica alfonso

05:49 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to locate an equipment
you can locate your equipment in a secure environment as in CoLocation
chani
Agreeing with mgonzales...
Explanation:
Colocation is a concept in the IT/telecommunications industry. Have a look:

http://www.terremark.com/Content.cfm?PID=14&Sub=22
Colocation Colocation is the provision of conditioned space for a customer's telecommunications equipment on the service provider's premises.

ci_fact_sheet
... SM . Diveo provee soluciones tales como servicios de Server hosting, colocation,
hosting complejo y tránsito desde sus innovadores Internet Data Centers en ...
www.diveo.net.mx/html/ci_fact_sheet.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Intelideas.net
... Al emplazar su equipo en cualquiera de nuestras instalaciones ... Naturalmente, todos
nuestros servicios Colocation se encuentran en emplazamientos seguros que ...
www.intelideas.com/housing.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ubicar
Hermeneutica
5ubicar su equipamento
Worklog
4Agreeing with mgonzales...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4situar,colocar,emplazar,ubicarxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ubicar


Explanation:
none needed?

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ubicar su equipamento


Explanation:
Hope this helps, you can also use 'localizar'
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situar,colocar,emplazar,ubicar


Explanation:
Native Sp.sp.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scheherezade Surià López: emplazar se usa más en participio: una empresa emplazada en X...
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreeing with mgonzales...


Explanation:
Colocation is a concept in the IT/telecommunications industry. Have a look:

http://www.terremark.com/Content.cfm?PID=14&Sub=22
Colocation Colocation is the provision of conditioned space for a customer's telecommunications equipment on the service provider's premises.

ci_fact_sheet
... SM . Diveo provee soluciones tales como servicios de Server hosting, colocation,
hosting complejo y tránsito desde sus innovadores Internet Data Centers en ...
www.diveo.net.mx/html/ci_fact_sheet.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Intelideas.net
... Al emplazar su equipo en cualquiera de nuestras instalaciones ... Naturalmente, todos
nuestros servicios Colocation se encuentran en emplazamientos seguros que ...
www.intelideas.com/housing.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19