KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to outsource

Spanish translation: subcontratar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to outsource
Spanish translation:subcontratar
Entered by: Lusobras

07:11 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to outsource
you can outsource the entire back-end delivety mechanism of your offfering to HNG
chani
subcontratar
Explanation:
Así es como lo diría yo. Se trata de hacer que otra empresa se encargue de realizar alguna función de tu empresa y a eso se le llama "subcontratar". También he visto que muchas veces ese término se deja en inglés. En ese caso sería "...puede contratar servicios de outsourcing para..."

Espero que te ayude.

Natalia
Selected response from:

Natalia Infante
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tercerizar
Marian Greenfield
4 +3subcontratarNatalia Infante
4contratación de externos
Yazmin Osoyo
4externalizar
Miquel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tercerizar


Explanation:
experience - I had to outsource thetranslation department I ran at a major investment bank.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Este es el término utilizado en este contexto
26 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
45 mins

agree  trena
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subcontratar


Explanation:
Así es como lo diría yo. Se trata de hacer que otra empresa se encargue de realizar alguna función de tu empresa y a eso se le llama "subcontratar". También he visto que muchas veces ese término se deja en inglés. En ese caso sería "...puede contratar servicios de outsourcing para..."

Espero que te ayude.

Natalia


    Experiencia propia
Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
24 mins

agree  pzulaica
33 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

disagree  trena: Subcontracting presupposes the existence of a prime contractor, no? If Company A simply outsources delivery to Contractor B, there is no subcontract.urce delivery will retain a contractor to do it. The contractor might then subcontract to
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
externalizar


Explanation:
La correspondencia de "outsource" en el lenguaje empresarial de los últimos tiempos.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratación de externos


Explanation:
own experience, I have been considered as an "outsource"

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 184