KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ATM service interworking

Spanish translation: Servicio interactivo de cajeros automáticos


08:55 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ATM service interworking
ATM service interworking
chani
Spanish translation:Servicio interactivo de cajeros automáticos
Explanation:
ATM = automatic teller machine.

Saludos,

Bertha
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you every body. It seems we are quite nervous today. Anyway, although your answer was not the one that suited the best, I grade you because you did not become part of this circus. THANK YOU!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Servicio interactivo de cajeros automáticos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Good choice: Thank you chani!
AndrewBM
5Good choice: Thank you chani!
AndrewBM
3 +1**
AndrewBM
4In reply to mgonzales comment...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Serviços de interworking de ATM
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4intertrabajo de ATM ó interworking de ATM
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicio interactivo de cajeros automáticos


Explanation:
ATM = automatic teller machine.

Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you every body. It seems we are quite nervous today. Anyway, although your answer was not the one that suited the best, I grade you because you did not become part of this circus. THANK YOU!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
21 mins
  -> Gracias Paula. :)

neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: In the context, it seems to me, ATM is a telecommunications technology (as IP and Frame Relay)..
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

disagree  AndrewBM: '
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serviços de interworking de ATM


Explanation:
A utilização do vocábulo em inglês é comum no mercado brasileiro de telecomunicações:

RAD Data Communications - ATM, IP, TDM, E1/T1, DSL, IAD, ...
... Realiza o interworking de Frame Relay, Ethernet e ATM DXI com enlaces ATM E1 ou
T1 ... de dados que suporta os seguintes serviços de dados: - Frame Relay ...
www.radbr.com.br/ace2e1.htm - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Aí vai o conceito:

http://www.nokia.com/insight/what_we_do/n_glossary.html#4

Network Interworking Interworking required between two different networks in order to provide an end-to-end connection.

Boa sorte!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Serviços is not Spanish
30 mins
  -> As you can see below, Berta, I've already noticed my mistake. Thanks anyway.

agree  AndrewBM: Bertha needs to do a course in technical translation
2 hrs
  -> Well, ATM may stand for 'automated teller machine', so her reply could be perfectly all right in other contexts.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intertrabajo de ATM ó interworking de ATM


Explanation:
Sorry for having answered in Portuguese. I could swear it was the language for the reply. Here go two examples in Spanish:

Telefónica Móviles España, SA
... IWF. InterWorking Function: Concepto del sistema GSM para compatibilizar con
las redes fijas de comunicaciones. ... Telefónica Móviles España, SA.
209.238.115.27/glosario/sd_glos_i7.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Tele.com
... la gestión de tráfico al estilo ATM dentro de MPLS. "Se convirtió en ... TDMA también
han definido funciones de intertrabajo para servicios básicos de entrega ...
www.tele.com.mx/web/articulo.php3?code=15 - 50k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: 'intertrabajo' no existe y, por otro lado, no tiene usted ni idea de qué significa 'ATM'.
1 hr
  -> I do have a clear idea of what ATM is , and a very good notion of what the asker is translating as well. Now, buddy, I do expect you to apologize, for otherwise I will conclude that you have no idea of what good manners mean.

agree  AndrewBM: Sr González necesita unos clases de intercomunicaciones
2 hrs
  -> Now I think I have no option but agreeing... Tcheers!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In reply to mgonzales comment...


Explanation:
As a colleague made a not very polite comment concerning my knowledge of what I say, I'd like to make public one of the possible -- and, in this case, very probable -- meanings of ATM:

http://www.uri.edu/oherpt/gloss.html

Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)
A networking technology that contains a flexible multiplexing and switching technique which provides variable bandwidth for local-area and wide-area networks. Unlike ordinary synchronous configurations, ATM permits flexible allocation of available bandwidth for data, voice, images and video. ATM uses a scalable architecture, making it easily upgradable; it allows a virtually unlimited number of users to have dedicated, high-speed connections with high-performance network servers. Engineering studies indicated that ATM is capable of data rates of 622 Mbps over fiber optic cable (SMF and MMF) and 155 Mbps over Category 5 UTP copper.

I do think people should be more careful when criticizing others in a forum like this.

Thanks

Tânia

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: 'González',con 'z'.Y,perdóneme,pero no creo que esté en condiciones de darme lecciones de nada.Que tenga usted buen día.
17 mins

agree  AndrewBM: vid. sup.
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**


Explanation:
**I must disagree with Tânia on that one: that ATM is rather not an Automatic Teller Machine knows anyone who has done some networiknig in her/his life. (If this is indeed what the question is about.)

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: And you need to mind your own business, sir.
33 mins
  -> I actually do, sir

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good choice: Thank you chani!


Explanation:
I would like to share my personal view with everyone. I certainly do feel sorry about this whole thing of professionalism-bashing on my part. (Though, it wasn't just that.) I will send a private apology to Ms Soiza Deffenbaugh, if she requests me to do so. However, I wish to remind you that for a good technical translator it is essential to have linguistic skills, though it won't be enough on its own. It is equally important to make some inquiry about the subject of translation, before trying to correct anyone else, especially in as rude a manner as it was done by some of us (see above).

And I can assure all of you: I would never choose to be a part of a show like this, unless I see a good reason to do that.

Sorry again and congratulations Bertha!

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good choice: Thank you chani!


Explanation:
I would like to share my personal view with everyone. I certainly do feel sorry about this whole thing of professionalism-bashing on my part. (Though, it wasn't just that.) I will send a private apology to Ms Soiza Deffenbaugh, if she requests me to do so. However, I wish to remind you that for a good technical translator it is essential to have linguistic skills, though it won't be enough on its own. It is equally important to make some inquiry about the subject of translation, before trying to correct anyone else, especially in as rude a manner as it was done by some of us (see above).

And I can assure all of you: I would never choose to be a part of a show like this, unless I see a good reason to do that.

Sorry again and congratulations Bertha!

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26