KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tapped holes

Spanish translation: orificios / agujeros roscados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapped holes
Spanish translation:orificios / agujeros roscados
Entered by: Lusobras

09:10 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tapped holes
The mold design functionality in Pro EMX allows designers to:

· Automatically perform moldbase operations such as clearance cuts, tapped holes, component assembly, ejector pin trimming, etc.
RafTrans
orificios / agujeros roscados
Explanation:
Collazo's technical dictionary
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orificios / agujeros roscados
mónica alfonso
5agujaros taponeados
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4barrenos machueleados
hettor_a
4agujeros piloto
Hazel Whiteley
4agujeros
Rick Henry


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agujaros taponeados


Explanation:
Just guessing.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujeros


Explanation:
- simplemente.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orificios / agujeros roscados


Explanation:
Collazo's technical dictionary
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Exacto!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujeros piloto


Explanation:
See below. I hope this is right for the context.


    Reference: http://www.obra1.com/registrointi/Paginas/RIM2001_212.htm
    Reference: http://www.lavidaencasa.com/TRUCOS/c4t1.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrenos machueleados


Explanation:
en el contexto del trabajo de maquinas/herramientas.

hettor_a
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8