KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tester

Spanish translation: probador (del juego)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(game) tester
Spanish translation:probador (del juego)

17:18 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Videogames
English term or phrase: tester
Game testers.

It's for a videogame's manual.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
probador - comprobador - tester
Explanation:
The word is also used as such, without translating, but the first two are the translation to Spanish.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert.

Regards.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3probador - comprobador - tester
Robert INGLEDEW
5técnico de pruebas
Curri Barcelo Avila
5Dispositivo de prueba
Irecu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probador - comprobador - tester


Explanation:
The word is also used as such, without translating, but the first two are the translation to Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert.

Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: It's the only word I can think of too
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lafuente: I'd would also vote for "probador"...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Raúl Waldman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispositivo de prueba


Explanation:
Another alternative


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

2822 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnico de pruebas


Explanation:
Yo estuve trabajando de eso durante 3 años y medio y era un "técnicos de pruebas". Eso de "tester" o "probador" es mucho más familiar y no debería ponerse en un manual ;)

Por otro lado el "lead tester" es el "coordinador de pruebas" o el "jefe de pruebas"

El auténtico nombre (digamos, oficial) de este puesto es "QA technician" que se corresponder con "técnico del control de calidad" (CC, como abreviación de control de calidad).

Si vuelves a tener dudas, avísame que tengo listas completas de créditos :)

Curri Barcelo Avila
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan