KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Test Lead

Spanish translation: Probador principal (del juego)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Test Lead
Spanish translation:Probador principal (del juego)

17:22 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / videogames
English term or phrase: Test Lead
In the credits of a videogame's manual.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
lider de pruebas
Explanation:
pineso que suena mejor
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punta de prueba
Raúl Waldman
4lider de pruebas
Jorge Payan
4conductor de prueba / ensayo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conductor de prueba / ensayo


Explanation:
that's it. In another context, plomo para ensayos (but not here)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lider de pruebas


Explanation:
pineso que suena mejor

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punta de prueba


Explanation:
Es el conductor, terminado en una "punta", que conecta un multímetro (tester) u otro instrumento de medición al circuito a medir.
Así se dice en Argentina.
HTH.

Ref.: ingeniero electrónico.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hettor_a: De acuerdo, se emplea igual en Mexico.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!