KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

doctor roller

Spanish translation: rodillo distribuidor de tinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doctor roller
Spanish translation:rodillo distribuidor de tinta

14:49 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: doctor roller
one of the rollers inside a photocopier
Rosa
rodillo distribuidor de tinta
Explanation:
Después de mucho navegar por Internet,he llegado a la conclusión de que un doctor roller es un rodillo que distribuye tinta. Según el contexto, creo que ésta es la traducción.

Las dos referencias te llevarán a páginas de web que explican, en español y en inglés, lo que yo he decidido debe ser el mismo concepto.

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rolo aplicador...Ivan Sanchez
4rollo doctorHenri Barreiro Domingo
3rodillo distribuidor de tinta
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rolo aplicador...


Explanation:
Check:
Direct roller coating machine T 20M Roller coater with independent drivers, by means
of inverter, on the conveyor, application and doctor roller. Roller coater ...
www.sorbini.it/sorbing/roller.htm


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollo doctor


Explanation:
Sea esto

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodillo distribuidor de tinta


Explanation:
Después de mucho navegar por Internet,he llegado a la conclusión de que un doctor roller es un rodillo que distribuye tinta. Según el contexto, creo que ésta es la traducción.

Las dos referencias te llevarán a páginas de web que explican, en español y en inglés, lo que yo he decidido debe ser el mismo concepto.

Espero que te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.bbagraphics.com/bbagraphics/spanish/red1_sp.htm
    Reference: http://www.trd.co.za/riso.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675