KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pressurised pond

Spanish translation: ...filtro presurizado de rayos ultravioletas para estanques/piscinas...


16:28 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pressurised pond
Pressurised Pond Filter-UV.

Leading UV technology

Side 1 - Why choose a Clear Stream Filter-UV?

There are different types of filtration used in ponds including mechanical and biological. A mechanical filter will trap suspended matter (uneaten food, fish waste, dead plant matter etc) pumped from the pond. A biological filter cultures beneficial bacteria which will digest liquid waste, breaking it down into a less harmful form

May be estanque a presión?
Silvina
Spanish translation:...filtro presurizado de rayos ultravioletas para estanques/piscinas...
Explanation:
See below...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Filtro presurizado para estanques
5Filtro presurizado para estanques
5Filtro presurizado a base de rayos UV [ultra-violeta]Ivan Sanchez
4...filtro presurizado de rayos ultravioletas para estanques/piscinas...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Filtro presurizado a base de rayos UV [ultra-violeta]


Explanation:
"Pressurized Pond Filter-UV"
"Pressurized" Se refiere al filtro, no al estanque en sí.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Filtro presurizado para estanques


Explanation:
Lo presurizado es el filtro.
Saludos


Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Filtro presurizado para estanques


Explanation:
Saludos


Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...filtro presurizado de rayos ultravioletas para estanques/piscinas...


Explanation:
See below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952