KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Quartz sleeve 'O' Ring

Spanish translation: sello "O" con manga de cuarzo


20:39 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual for a pond
English term or phrase: Quartz sleeve 'O' Ring
May be manga de cuarzo con sello O ring?
Silvina
Spanish translation:sello "O" con manga de cuarzo
Explanation:
I believe it has a clearer meaning in Spanish if your translation is turned around.
Selected response from:

hettor_a
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1junta tórica con manguito de cuarzoAna Romero
5Arosello con manguito/manga/buje/casquillo de cuarzo
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +1Aro tórico/ anillo con manguito de cuarzo
Robert INGLEDEW
4anillo O con manguito de cuarzo
Cecilia Benitez
4sello "O" con manga de cuarzo
hettor_a
4'Junta tórica',xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sello "O" con manga de cuarzo


Explanation:
I believe it has a clearer meaning in Spanish if your translation is turned around.

hettor_a
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aro tórico/ anillo con manguito de cuarzo


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Juan.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo O con manguito de cuarzo


Explanation:
Hola Silvina, O' ring lo he traducido como anillo O, y es efectivamente un sello o junta en forma de anillo. En cuanto a sleeve, creo que es más usado como manguito, aunque también se dice camisa (no me parece en este caso). Espera te sirva. Saludos
Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos de Collazo

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Junta tórica',


Explanation:
con manguito de cuarzo.En España se llama 'junta tórica'.He firmado muchas órdenes de compra de juntas tóricas:own exp.Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junta tórica con manguito de cuarzo


Explanation:
"O ring" = Junta tórica


    Electronic Engineer, Technical Translator
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado: We say Junta tórica in Sapin
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arosello con manguito/manga/buje/casquillo de cuarzo


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180