KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

USP

Spanish translation: sigue


20:40 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual for a pond
English term or phrase: USP
Back of Box – The USPs

• Effective mechanical and biological filtration as well as UV clarification in one compact unit.

• UV technology - using an integral compact GPX or PLS lamp - guarantees clear water all season.
Silvina
Spanish translation:sigue
Explanation:
una traducción que he encontrado:

"PASO DOS: Desarrollar un unico aspecto de tu negocio. Tu USP
(UNIQUE SELLING PROPOSITION (Ventaja diferencial) Se trata de la
caracteristica del producto que lo hace destacar sobre todas las ofertas
competidoras.)"
No sé...

Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unique Selling Proposition
urst
4sigue
urst
1USP =United States Parcelsosierra


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unique Selling Proposition


Explanation:
"There's an advertising term that you should think about when you are composing the body of your cover letter: the Unique Selling Proposition, or USP. When companies are trying to determine how to market a product, they focus on the Unique Selling Proposition, the one thing that makes that product different than any other. It's the one reason they think consumers will buy the product even though it may seem no different from many others just like it. It may be that the product has a lower price or more convenient packaging, or it may taste or smell better, or last longer..."

Ventajas del producto, razones para adquirirlo, etc.




urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigue


Explanation:
una traducción que he encontrado:

"PASO DOS: Desarrollar un unico aspecto de tu negocio. Tu USP
(UNIQUE SELLING PROPOSITION (Ventaja diferencial) Se trata de la
caracteristica del producto que lo hace destacar sobre todas las ofertas
competidoras.)"
No sé...




    Reference: http://www.masterdisseny.com/master-net/boletines/boletin_00...
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
USP =United States Parcels


Explanation:
Es posible que sea un sello de la compaNia de envios llamada USP

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48