KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

GPX or PLS Lamp

Spanish translation: Lámparas del tipo GPX o PLS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPX or PLS Lamp
Spanish translation:Lámparas del tipo GPX o PLS
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:41 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual for a pond
English term or phrase: GPX or PLS Lamp
• UV technology - using an integral compact GPX or PLS lamp - guarantees clear water all season.
Silvina
Lámparas del tipo GPX o PLS
Explanation:
Silvina: hace 25 años trabajé en General Electric y recuerdo que muchos tipos de lámparas eran llamados por sus siglas originales. No descarto para nada que estos tipos tengan traducción, pero si no la encuentras, probablemente te alcance con las siglas originales. Si nadie te puede ayudar, te queda consultar con el fabricante, que puede ser GE, Osram, Philips...
Suerte
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lámpara GPX o PLSAna Romero
4GPX / PLSxxxtazdog
4para ayudarte
Michel34
4para ayudarte
4Lámparas del tipo GPX o PLS
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lámparas del tipo GPX o PLS


Explanation:
Silvina: hace 25 años trabajé en General Electric y recuerdo que muchos tipos de lámparas eran llamados por sus siglas originales. No descarto para nada que estos tipos tengan traducción, pero si no la encuentras, probablemente te alcance con las siglas originales. Si nadie te puede ayudar, te queda consultar con el fabricante, que puede ser GE, Osram, Philips...
Suerte

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para ayudarte


Explanation:
Silvina,
no tengo una respuesta para estas siglas pero encontre este pagina que te da un monton de explicaciones posibles para cada sigla.

Espero que te sea de ayuda.
:)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com

Native speaker of:

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para ayudarte


Explanation:
Silvina,
no tengo una respuesta para estas siglas pero encontre este pagina que te da un monton de explicaciones posibles para cada sigla.

Espero que te sea de ayuda.
:)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPX / PLS


Explanation:
It does look like these refer to specific model numbers. Look at the following references that fit your context:

GERMICIDAL LAMPS UVC
NANOMETERS: 253,7
nmMATERIAL: special soft glass
MAIN USE: air and water purification; sterilization of medical instruments, food packages, etc...

http://www.fluorimport.com/en/uvc_t.htm

... and three model numbers start with GPX: GPX7, GPX9 and GPX11 (if you go to the page, you can get full specs. on each type).


The PLS lamp apparently refers to a product manufactured by Phillips.

Ultraviolet clarifiers
5watt pls lamp TUV(3 pack)
Pack of three
Replacement lamps for bioforce1100/2200 and Vorton 2200. Change early spring and when required. Mfr: philips

http://www.fish4ponds.com/product-Ultraviolet clarifiers.htm...


PHILLIPS PLS 9w LAMP
REPLACEMENT ULTRAVIOLET TUBE FOR HOZELOCK - CYPRIO ULTRAVIOLET CLARIFIERS
RRP £10.54
SAVE £1.55 WITH PETS PARADE

http://www.petsparade.com/acatalog/Pets_Parade_Ultraviolet_L...

Hope it helps.



    as noted - Google search
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lámpara GPX o PLS


Explanation:
GPX o PLS es un tipo de lámpara. Si deseas ponerle tipo delante, quedaría entonces como:
Lámpara tipo GPX o PLS.


    Electronic Engineer, Technical Translator
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30