KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hosetails

Spanish translation: Conexión de o para manguera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosetails
Spanish translation:Conexión de o para manguera
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

20:42 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual for a pond
English term or phrase: hosetails
Versatile, multi stage (1/2”, 3/4”, 1”, 11/4”) hosetails, to take all common sizes of hose

May be conexiones de mangueras?
Silvina
Conexión de o para manguera
Explanation:
Conexión de manguera según la siguiente referencia técnica.
Después lo he buscado en Google y salen cientos de salidas de este tipo.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adaptadores...
Rick Henry
4Conexión de o para manguera
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2empalmes de o para manguera
Olga Nuñez


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptadores...


Explanation:
These are a type of connector that usually have a smaller size on the terminating end.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conexión de o para manguera


Explanation:
Conexión de manguera según la siguiente referencia técnica.
Después lo he buscado en Google y salen cientos de salidas de este tipo.


    Reference: http://www.belle-group.co.uk/support/pdf/opman/errut/119.2.0...
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empalmes de o para manguera


Explanation:
Por el contexto que das es éste el significado, la pieza para conectar, acoplar, empalmar....encontrarás varios sinónimos.

Espero que te sirva.

Olga Nuñez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20