KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spring offset position/offset springs

Spanish translation: posición normal [sin carga] del muelle compensador / muelles compensadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring offset position/offset springs
Spanish translation:posición normal [sin carga] del muelle compensador / muelles compensadores
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:27 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbine trip module
English term or phrase: spring offset position/offset springs
De-energizing pilo valve FY5000 will cause main valve stage DCV5000 to return to its spring offset position. [...]
The pilot oil keeps all 3 main valves stages shifted against their offset springs.


Thank you very much in advance
J. Calzado
Muelles compensadores...
Explanation:
Spring offset position: Posición normal [sin carga] del muelle compensador.
Los 'muelles compensadores' o 'contrabalance', son mecanismos diseñados para contrarrestar una acción hacia el conjunto que manejen.
Ej: Un diafragma de control de presión, un interruptor limitante, etc.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thank you for your help very much indeed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Muelles compensadores...Ivan Sanchez
4 +1posición de desplazamiento o compensación del resorte - resortes de desplazamiento o compensación
Egmont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posición de desplazamiento o compensación del resorte - resortes de desplazamiento o compensación


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, una vez más!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muelles compensadores...


Explanation:
Spring offset position: Posición normal [sin carga] del muelle compensador.
Los 'muelles compensadores' o 'contrabalance', son mecanismos diseñados para contrarrestar una acción hacia el conjunto que manejen.
Ej: Un diafragma de control de presión, un interruptor limitante, etc.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Thank you for your help very much indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Manny...