KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scald hazard, high temperature water

Spanish translation: riesgo de quemaduras, agua muy caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scald hazard, high temperature water
Spanish translation:riesgo de quemaduras, agua muy caliente
Entered by: Fernando Muela

13:52 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plumbing
English term or phrase: scald hazard, high temperature water
Used on some kind of warning sign.
John McCormick
riesgo de quemaduras, agua muy caliente
Explanation:
En España se emplea quemaduras. Incluso, aunque no es literal, lo traduciría por "riesgo de quemaduras, agua hirviendo". Pero esto es una opción personal.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3riesgo de quemaduras, agua muy caliente
Fernando Muela
5 +2peligro [riesgo] de escaldar [o, quemadura]--agua de alta temperatura
Terry Burgess
5Peligro de quemaduras, agua a temperatura elevadaLucia CDEL
4 +1riesgo de escaldadura, agua caliente
Robert INGLEDEW
5peligro de escaldado agua muy caliente
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2Cuidado te quemas con el agua calienteosierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peligro [riesgo] de escaldar [o, quemadura]--agua de alta temperatura


Explanation:
This is how I'd translate.
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experiencia
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: pero 'de quemaduras' no te gusta más?
2 mins
  -> Thx Mónica:-)))...pero no me gustan las quemaduras:-)))

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Yo diría "riesgo de quemaduras, agua A (muy) alta temperatura.
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peligro de escaldado agua muy caliente


Explanation:
Native speaker

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riesgo de escaldadura, agua caliente


Explanation:
or (in everyday language) riesgo de quemaduras, agua caliente.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: si, pero diría "agua muy caliente" :-)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riesgo de quemaduras, agua muy caliente


Explanation:
En España se emplea quemaduras. Incluso, aunque no es literal, lo traduciría por "riesgo de quemaduras, agua hirviendo". Pero esto es una opción personal.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nuria

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peligro de quemaduras, agua a temperatura elevada


Explanation:
you might also say "a elevada temperatura" or "temperatura del agua muy alta", but I think elevada is more used for signs. Hope it's useful. Ciao Lucia

Lucia CDEL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cuidado te quemas con el agua caliente


Explanation:
Just to be more direct.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48