KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plantroom

Spanish translation: cuarto de almacenamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plantroom
Spanish translation:cuarto de almacenamiento
Entered by: Maria Asis

05:30 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil defense
English term or phrase: plantroom
A company provides
"M&E Building Services and Plantrooms".

It also provides with specialized containers and shelters (for research in the North Pole, to protect measurement equipment under extreme conditions...) But, what can "plantrooms" be?

Thanx to everybody.

Ma. José Asís
Maria Asis
Spain
caseta de obra, cuarto de almacenamiento, cobertizo
Explanation:
creo que esta sería la respuesta
dado que no encuentro ninguna otra forma de describir este tipo de contenedores.
Un saludo y que tengas suerte.
Lyssy
Selected response from:

Worklog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, el reto era bastante grande.

Ma. José
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hothouse or green-house = invernadero
Worklog
5hothouse or green-house
Worklog
4 +1foto
Isabel Peralta
4invernaderos
Worklog
2caseta de obra, cuarto de almacenamiento, cobertizo
Worklog


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invernaderos


Explanation:
Just a guess
Hope it helps.
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabel Peralta: maybe, but I don't think in this context.
20 mins
  -> I've check it out, and below I've put in the other forms of this word, Thanks for the link. ;-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foto


Explanation:
Look at the picture of a plantroom, I wouldn't know how to translate it, but you can see what it is in the picture.Have a look at the main page of the same website, and maybe through google you can reach a better link. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.powplastics.co.uk/grpplant.html
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
15 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hothouse or green-house


Explanation:
this could be it.
Hope I've helped, these are other forms of green-houses
Lyssy ;-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hothouse or green-house = invernadero


Explanation:
this could be it.
Hope I've helped, these are other forms of green-houses
Lyssy ;-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caseta de obra, cuarto de almacenamiento, cobertizo


Explanation:
creo que esta sería la respuesta
dado que no encuentro ninguna otra forma de describir este tipo de contenedores.
Un saludo y que tengas suerte.
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Gracias, el reto era bastante grande.

Ma. José