KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

L-based pigments

Spanish translation: pigmentos que contienen plomo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L-based pigments
Spanish translation:pigmentos que contienen plomo
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

05:46 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / powder coatings
English term or phrase: L-based pigments
Certain coloured powder coatings are formulated on L-based pigments.
¿Qué significa la L?
Carmen Barrero
pigmentos que contienen plomo
Explanation:
Los pigmentos son substancias que se utilizan para dar color a otros materiales. Algunos son tóxicos pues contienen arsénico (A), cadmio (C) o plomo (L, de "lead"). En tu caso, se hace referencia a pigmetos cuya base es el plomo.

PIGMENTS
A pigment is any substance that gives color to other materials. Pigments which contain arsenic (A), cadmium (C), or lead (L) are considered toxic.

Common Names of Some Toxic Pigments
Cadmium lemon (C) Emerald green (Paris green) (A, Copper)
Cadmium orange (C) Flake white (L)
Cadmium red (C) Flesh tint (L)
Cadmium yellow (C) Foundation white (L)
Chrome deep (L) Jaune brilliant (L)
Chrome green (L) Magenta (A)
Chrome lemon (L) Mauve blue shade (A)
Chrome orange (L) Mauve red shade (A)
Chrome yellow (L) Naples yellow (L,C)
Cobalt violet (C) Transparent oxide of chromium (A)
Cremnitz white (L)
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pigmentos que contienen plomo
Clarisa Moraña
4Lead or Litharge
Francis Icaza
1Linen
Worklog


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Linen


Explanation:
could be Linen or Length or even litre... hope I\'ve helped..
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lead or Litharge


Explanation:
One or the other. I get the feeling your dealing with a yellow pigment with a litharge base which is a yellow oxide.

Pigments used in paints are nearly all metallic compounds, but organic compounds are also used (see lake). Most black pigments are organic, e.g., bone black (animal black or charcoal) and lampblack. Some of the metallic pigments occur naturally. The brilliant and beautiful coloring of the rock and soil in some parts of the United States, especially in the Grand Canyon of the Colorado River, the Painted Desert of Arizona, and Bryce and Zion canyons of Utah, is largely produced by such compounds, chiefly oxides. Yellow ocher, sienna, and umber are oxides of iron. Litharge is a yellow oxide of lead. Red lead is also an oxide of this metal. Lead chromate, or chrome yellow, is an important yellow pigment.

Yours to consider

BoBL

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigmentos que contienen plomo


Explanation:
Los pigmentos son substancias que se utilizan para dar color a otros materiales. Algunos son tóxicos pues contienen arsénico (A), cadmio (C) o plomo (L, de "lead"). En tu caso, se hace referencia a pigmetos cuya base es el plomo.

PIGMENTS
A pigment is any substance that gives color to other materials. Pigments which contain arsenic (A), cadmium (C), or lead (L) are considered toxic.

Common Names of Some Toxic Pigments
Cadmium lemon (C) Emerald green (Paris green) (A, Copper)
Cadmium orange (C) Flake white (L)
Cadmium red (C) Flesh tint (L)
Cadmium yellow (C) Foundation white (L)
Chrome deep (L) Jaune brilliant (L)
Chrome green (L) Magenta (A)
Chrome lemon (L) Mauve blue shade (A)
Chrome orange (L) Mauve red shade (A)
Chrome yellow (L) Naples yellow (L,C)
Cobalt violet (C) Transparent oxide of chromium (A)
Cremnitz white (L)



    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/grtlakes/seahome/housewaste/house/pigment...
    Reference: http://www.mcgrawhill.es/Tabla_periodica/element/tex82.html
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869