KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

substances assigned risk phrases R36

Spanish translation: frases de riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk phrases
Spanish translation:frases de riesgo
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

09:49 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / powder coatings
English term or phrase: substances assigned risk phrases R36
The threshold for classifying waste as hazardous is that 20% of substances assigned risk phrases R36, R37 o R38 have to be present.
¿Qué tal esto:
El umbral para que un residuo se clasifique como peligroso es que contenga un 20% de las sustancias de riesgo R36, R37 o R38...?
Carmen Barrero
frases r
Explanation:
En español las llaman las "frases R"


R36 Irrita los ojos.

R37 Irrita las vías respiratorias.

R38 Irrita la piel.



Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frases r
GoodWords
5si, estoy de acuerdo ...
Michel34
5si, estoy de acuerdo ...
4v.
urst


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si, estoy de acuerdo ...


Explanation:
Hola,

si, estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción, solo que aunque la traducción de 'threshold' sea 'umbral', yo pondría "parámetros" o "límites".




    experiencia

Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si, estoy de acuerdo ...


Explanation:
Hola,

si, estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción, solo que aunque la traducción de 'threshold' sea 'umbral', yo pondría "parámetros" o "límites".




    experiencia
Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frases r


Explanation:
En español las llaman las "frases R"


R36 Irrita los ojos.

R37 Irrita las vías respiratorias.

R38 Irrita la piel.






    Reference: http://www.msc.es/salud/ambiental/legis_preparados/frasesr.h...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: Quite correct A phrase being a minimum/maximum level of toxicity not just a substance per se
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.


Explanation:
sustancias y preparados clasificadas como peligrosas según frase de riesgo R36





    Reference: http://www.msc.es/salud/ambiental/legis_preparados/frasesr.h...
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377