KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

screeded subfloor

Spanish translation: capa base revestida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screeded subfloor
Spanish translation:capa base revestida
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

13:29 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screeded subfloor
Se refiere a un sistema de calefación que va debajo de un piso de madera.

Tmabién requiero su ayuda para traducir: "Ship´s Decking system".
Claudia Fernndez J.
capa base revestida
Explanation:
'screed'es una capa de revestimiento que va bajo el piso de madera, por ejemplo
sub-floor: es la capa base del suelo

ref. eurodic
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Patricia. Me has sacado de un apuro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrapiso nivelado
P Forgas
4capa base revestida
Patricia Posadas
4subsuelo rayado con renglones.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsuelo rayado con renglones.


Explanation:
"con renglones" is probably not needed, but it reinforces "rayado".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa base revestida


Explanation:
'screed'es una capa de revestimiento que va bajo el piso de madera, por ejemplo
sub-floor: es la capa base del suelo

ref. eurodic

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Patricia. Me has sacado de un apuro!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrapiso nivelado


Explanation:


Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261