KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wood strip floorboards and wide boards

Spanish translation: duela, tablón colonial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood strip floorboards and wide boards
Spanish translation:duela, tablón colonial
Entered by: elenali

13:34 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wood strip floorboards and wide boards
Se trata de un piso de madera.

También agradeceré su ayuda para traducir "Merbau" (una variedad de madera).
Claudia Fernndez J.
duela, tablón colonial
Explanation:
los pisos de madera son generalmente de parquet, duela o tablón colonial. México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 05:20:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Claudia y suerte !
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Merbau// listones y/o tablas de madera anchas
Ariadna Castillo González
4duela, tablón colonialelenali
4piso entablonado
Robert INGLEDEW
3Tablados o listones, anchososierra


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tablados o listones, anchos


Explanation:
Either for floors or ceilings

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merbau// listones y/o tablas de madera anchas


Explanation:
Para ver el tipo de madera:
http://www.alfombras.cl/paginas/piso_madera/piso_natural.htm...

Para los dos otros términos propongo que uses tablas de madera estrechas (también llamadas listones) y/o anchas.

Espero te sea de ayuda,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Sí, las tablas alargadas son listones, efectivamente.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piso entablonado


Explanation:
This is not exactly what you put in the question, but it is what you are talking about. A floor in which the pieces of wood are screwed to laths. It is more expensive than parquet, but lasts longer and is nicer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duela, tablón colonial


Explanation:
los pisos de madera son generalmente de parquet, duela o tablón colonial. México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 05:20:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Claudia y suerte !

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!