KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

coupling machine

Spanish translation: máquina de acoplamiento / enganche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling machine
Spanish translation:máquina de acoplamiento / enganche
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

05:39 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coupling machine
Contexto:
machine designed to internally expand the metal pipe insert installed at the end of a flexible pipe section

No guessing please
Thank you
Maria Aguirrezabala
máquina de acoplamiento / enganche
Explanation:
coupling means acoplamiento / enganche.
Both words are not together in any of my technical dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Me decidí por este término
Gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1máquina expansora de conexión
Cecilia Benitez
4 +1máquina de acoplamiento / enganche
Robert INGLEDEW
4...máquina acopladora...
Ramón Solá
4máquina de adaptación, máquina adaptadora
Egmont
4máquina de adaptación, máquina adaptadora
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina de adaptación, máquina adaptadora


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina de adaptación, máquina adaptadora


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máquina de acoplamiento / enganche


Explanation:
coupling means acoplamiento / enganche.
Both words are not together in any of my technical dictionaries.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Me decidí por este término
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: I'd say both "de acoplamiento" or "acopladora" are right in this context.
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máquina expansora de conexión


Explanation:
Hola. Este es un intento de traducción de acuerdo al contexto que has dado. No estoy adivinando, sino que al revisar mis glosarios no encuentro el término justo para esa máquina. Traducir coupling como acoplamiento me parece que se usa más para circuitos o en mecánica para embragues. En el caso de tubos, creo que "conexión" está bien.
Dic. Enciclopédico de términos técnicos de Collazo.
Saludos.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
5 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...máquina acopladora...


Explanation:
It occurs to me it could also be "máquina para fabricar acoplamientos/uniones". Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952