KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

swage

Spanish translation: abretubos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swage (for connecting couplings to pipes)
Spanish translation:abretubos

05:41 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swage
Swages are used with the Coupling Machine to internally expand the coupling onto the end of the flexible pipe section

No guessing please
Thanks
Maria Aguirrezabala
abretubos
Explanation:
I think this is the best in this context. From the Beigbeder technical dictionary.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, yo también encontré este término y creo que es el que más se ajusta al contexto
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abretubos
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4...enderezatubos/triscador...
Ramón Solá
4enderezatubos
Robert INGLEDEW
4jumpers, puentes
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumpers, puentes


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enderezatubos


Explanation:
Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier Collazo). I chose the option that better fits into your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abretubos


Explanation:
I think this is the best in this context. From the Beigbeder technical dictionary.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161
Grading comment
Sí, yo también encontré este término y creo que es el que más se ajusta al contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez: También lo da Collazo para Petr.
14 mins
  -> Great! Muchas gracias.

agree  Greencayman
17 mins
  -> Estupendo. Gracias por comprobarlo!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...enderezatubos/triscador...


Explanation:
Take a look at the reference below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952