KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

set screwdriver

Spanish translation: Destornillador mUltiple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set screwdriver
Spanish translation:Destornillador mUltiple
Entered by: osierra

08:08 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: set screwdriver
Using a set screwdriver, remove the light fixture from the ceiling.
defbrown
Destornillador
Explanation:
I don't see the need to translate 'set'. It looks that a simple 'screw driver' tool will make the job.
Selected response from:

osierra
Grading comment
Thankyou, I didn't either, but you never know when there might be a better word out there, or a reader who knows more than both of us.

David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Destornilladorosierra
4 +3un juego de destornilladores
Egmont
4 +1destornillador adecuado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4destornillador predeterminado
Isabel Peralta
4destornillador (de medidas adecuadas/de punta adecuada)
Ariadna Castillo González
3un destornillador determinado/fijo/adecuado
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un juego de destornilladores


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: That's a set OF screwdrivers
3 mins
  -> Right! Thank you!

agree  Isabel Peralta: agree with Ian, you need the of
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristián Reitze
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christian!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Destornillador


Explanation:
I don't see the need to translate 'set'. It looks that a simple 'screw driver' tool will make the job.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thankyou, I didn't either, but you never know when there might be a better word out there, or a reader who knows more than both of us.

David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
2 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yes, "set" seems unnecessary here.
26 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destornillador (de medidas adecuadas/de punta adecuada)


Explanation:
Hola Defbrown,

Yo creo que se refiere a uno de esos destornilladores que tienen puntas de distintas medidas. Personalmente diría "destornillador", porque se supone que usarás el correcto según las necesidades.

Espero te sea de ayuda,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destornillador adecuado


Explanation:
En mi opinión, la palabra "set" en este caso indica "idoneidad" para aclarar que la cabeza del destornillador debe ajustar con la cabeza del tornillo (o lo que sea).

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Belissa

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un destornillador determinado/fijo/adecuado


Explanation:
No creo que "set" sea un juego o conjunto, creo que set funciona aqui como adjetivo de screwdriver y te doy unas opciones para traducirlo. Suerte

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destornillador predeterminado


Explanation:
On second thoughts, I would translate it as above

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25