KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

square drive socket wrench

Spanish translation: llave de vaso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket wrench
Spanish translation:llave de vaso
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

08:10 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: square drive socket wrench
This is a particular type of socket wrench, I'm unsure of its use or description.

Thanks
David
defbrown
llave de vaso
Explanation:
That's a socket wrench. I've also heard it called "llave de copa".
They're nearly always square drive, but I suppose you could specify "de acoplamiento cuadrado"
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think that you're right, prob. don't need to specify, but acoplamiento cuadrado sounds best to me,

Thanks
David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1llave de sección cuadrada y acodada de tubo
Egmont
3 +2llave de vasoIan Ferguson
4llave de tubo de enganche cuadrado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave de sección cuadrada y acodada de tubo


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llave de vaso


Explanation:
That's a socket wrench. I've also heard it called "llave de copa".
They're nearly always square drive, but I suppose you could specify "de acoplamiento cuadrado"


    Reference: http://www.herramientas.net/escaparate.cfm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I think that you're right, prob. don't need to specify, but acoplamiento cuadrado sounds best to me,

Thanks
David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Exacto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jean Corro: En México también se les llama "matracas" debido al sonido que hacen al girar. Los "sockets" son llamados aquí "dados". ¡Saludos!
2466 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llave de tubo de enganche cuadrado


Explanation:
Lo de "square drive" describe el tipo de conexión con distintas utilidades accesorias de la llave.
En el url que incluyo viene así.


    Reference: http://www.hytorc.com/span/products.html
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214