KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vicars /spooner / sasib Uk / pid/ modutrol

Spanish translation: see explanation


14:19 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vicars /spooner / sasib Uk / pid/ modutrol
cakes oven manual -
All words stated above come alone as a single instruction.
rose-fiona
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
They are all proper names, except “PID”, which is a type of temperature controller (but can apparently be expressed as PID in Spanish as well). See references below.

SASIB FOOD & BEVERAGE MACHINERY GROUP this is large international organization that recently has been reshaped into multi business enterprise ready for the challenges of the third millenium competition.

SPOONER VICARS -tunnel oven, laminator, sheeter, cutter
http://www.jzw.com.au/page24.html

a Partial Approach to Computer Integrated Manufacture CER Wainwright (Spooner-Vicars
Ltd., UK), DK Harrison (Staffordshire Polytech., UK) and E. Gentile (Univ ...
www.cs.arizona.edu/japan/www/atip/public/atip.reports.92/ etfa.92.html

Modutrol IV Motors replace all present generation Modutrol motors and set a new, certifiable standard for the industry. Modutrol IV Motors retain all the features that made Honeywell Modutrol motors the most reliable produced, and go even further with 20 quality improvements. TRADELINE models provide these features and benefits (http://content.honeywell.com/building/components/CRT/crt.asp...

to the effects that feedback can have on systems. I have chosen an oven controlled
by a PID temperature controller to use as a case study but the behaviour ...
Description: An introduction to the effects of feedback using a PID temperature controller as a case study.
newton.ex.ac.uk/teaching/CDHW/Feedback/

· Controlador de temperatura PID para rapido calentamiento y excelente estabilidad de la temperatura
(http://www.ko-be.com/productos_topico.htm)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
What a great job, most helpful...

Thanks for your great professional work

Congratulation,

Rgds,
Rose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanationxxxtazdog
4see
MJ Barber


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see


Explanation:
sasib is a machinery company. modutrol is a type of motor.

I am not sure about the rest, but you can see them on the Sasib page, maybe they will clarify something for you.


    Reference: http://www.jzw.com.au/page24.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
They are all proper names, except “PID”, which is a type of temperature controller (but can apparently be expressed as PID in Spanish as well). See references below.

SASIB FOOD & BEVERAGE MACHINERY GROUP this is large international organization that recently has been reshaped into multi business enterprise ready for the challenges of the third millenium competition.

SPOONER VICARS -tunnel oven, laminator, sheeter, cutter
http://www.jzw.com.au/page24.html

a Partial Approach to Computer Integrated Manufacture CER Wainwright (Spooner-Vicars
Ltd., UK), DK Harrison (Staffordshire Polytech., UK) and E. Gentile (Univ ...
www.cs.arizona.edu/japan/www/atip/public/atip.reports.92/ etfa.92.html

Modutrol IV Motors replace all present generation Modutrol motors and set a new, certifiable standard for the industry. Modutrol IV Motors retain all the features that made Honeywell Modutrol motors the most reliable produced, and go even further with 20 quality improvements. TRADELINE models provide these features and benefits (http://content.honeywell.com/building/components/CRT/crt.asp...

to the effects that feedback can have on systems. I have chosen an oven controlled
by a PID temperature controller to use as a case study but the behaviour ...
Description: An introduction to the effects of feedback using a PID temperature controller as a case study.
newton.ex.ac.uk/teaching/CDHW/Feedback/

· Controlador de temperatura PID para rapido calentamiento y excelente estabilidad de la temperatura
(http://www.ko-be.com/productos_topico.htm)

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
What a great job, most helpful...

Thanks for your great professional work

Congratulation,

Rgds,
Rose

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes: spooner vicars is a company in the Sasib group
1 min
  -> hi there :-) ... yep, it came up on the same page you found, too

agree  hettor_a: yes. Excellent research, Cindy! (from a Sasib Int'l ex-employee)
32 mins
  -> thanks! :-)