KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

insert

Spanish translation: inserto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insert
Spanish translation:inserto
Entered by: J. Calzado

18:13 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: insert
Pilot pressure insert
Orifice insert (The orifice insert is required when flow rates occur that exceed the performance limtits of the valve)
Check valve insert
J. Calzado
inserto
Explanation:
It refers tto a specific part or 'repuesto' that should be used (or inserted in the valve) when flow pressures exceed performance limits.
Selected response from:

osierra
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5insertoosierra
5pieza insertable
Jackie_A
4 +1inserción
Egmont
5sitio de inserción
Irecu
4pieza de inserción
Rick Henry
4inserto
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4Inserción,
sercominter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserción


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza de inserción


Explanation:
One of many options.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inserción,


Explanation:
o pieza de inserción, por ejemplo para una reparación.


    Reference: http://www.alfaww.com.mx/alfaww/nuevos/n1.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sitio de inserción


Explanation:
none needed


    Exp. in engineering
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inserto


Explanation:
It refers tto a specific part or 'repuesto' that should be used (or inserted in the valve) when flow pressures exceed performance limits.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Justo lo que pensaba poner.
4 mins

agree  carpman22
12 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: "Sactamente". Te me has adelantado.
20 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Un ingeniero acaba de decirme lo mismo. :)
23 mins

agree  Raul Sandoval
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserto


Explanation:
Se usa generalmente en traducciones de válvulas.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pieza insertable


Explanation:
1ro. La definici♀ón en inglés:
insert: n. (nsûrt)Something inserted or intended for insertion

En su caso yo recomendaría:

Pilot pressure insert - pieza insertable de la presión del piloto

Orifice insert - pieza insertable del orificio

Check valve insert - pieza insertable de la válvula de cheque

saludos...


    Reference: http://apcovalves.com/cvspansh.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314