KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pilot

Spanish translation: presión del (en el) piloto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilot
Spanish translation:presión del (en el) piloto
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:28 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pilot valve
English term or phrase: pilot
Pilot pressure:
¿Presión piloto / presión de mando or presión del piloto?
pilot oil:
The pilot oil keeps all three main valve stages shifted against their offset springs.

pilot fluid
pilot choke adjustment

To sum up, is "pilot" understood as an individual part of the valve or as a special type of fluid, oil, pressure?
Thank you very much for your help, I think I do not quite understand how a pilot valve operates.
J. Calzado
presión del (en el) piloto
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presión del circuito piloto
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +3presión del (en el) piloto
Robert INGLEDEW
4...presión de mando...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presión del (en el) piloto


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: http://www.bpe950.com/pdf docs/Spanish Translations/VRP-SB-C...
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo.

agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Raul Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presión del circuito piloto


Explanation:
En sistemas hidráulicos, el circuito piloto es el que controla la apertura de las válvulas de los circuitos de presión (es decir, de los circuitos que accionan los motores hidráulicos).

De modo que a mi entender debería ser "presión del circuito piloto" y así lo he traducido en varios manuales de servicio técnico de válvulas hidráulicas para maquinaria industrial.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
28 mins
  -> Gracias mil!

agree  sercominter
32 mins
  -> Gracias Juan!

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Cecilia Benitez: muy claro y sintético
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...presión de mando...


Explanation:
I don't know about the others [oil, fluid, choke adjustment], but this is the translation of "pilot pressure" rendered by Eurodic.
Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952