KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bifurcation

Spanish translation: bifurcación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bifurcation
Spanish translation:bifurcación
Entered by: Fernando Muela

18:45 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bifurcation
Where something splits in two
IrisZ
bifurcación
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bifurcación
Fernando Muela
4 +1bifurcación
Elena Pérez
5bifurcación
Irecu
5bifurcación
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1bifurcación
Hazel Whiteley
5bifurcación
Andrea Bullrich
4bifurcación


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bifurcación


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 min
  -> Gracias, Myrtha

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, de acuerdo con esta traducción.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  sercominter
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Patricia Myers
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: 100%
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, Fernando, no estabas cuando me puse a escribir... :-)
23 mins
  -> Hoy tú, mañana yo. Gracias

agree  Paula Serrano
1 hr

agree  Barbara Thomas
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bifurcación


Explanation:
none


    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: lo mismo que para Fernando... :-)
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bifurcación


Explanation:
Hope this helps (if not, maybe you could add a little context?)

Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bifurcación


Explanation:
el punto en que algo se divide en dos... por ejemplo un camino o cables, etc. es una bifurcación.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bifurcación


Explanation:
bifurcación. (Del lat. bifurcatĭo, -ōnis).
1. f. Acción y efecto de bifurcarse.
2. f. Lugar donde un camino, río, etc., se divide en dos ramales o brazos.

bifurcarse. (Del lat. bifurcus, ahorquillado).
1. prnl. Dicho de una cosa: Dividirse en dos ramales, brazos o puntas. Bifurcarse un río, la rama de un árbol.



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/drae/SrvltGUIBusUsualExt?LEMA=bifurcaci...
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/drae/SrvltGUIBusUsualExt?LEMA=bifurcars...

Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bifurcación


Explanation:
bifurcación. (Del lat. bifurcatĭo, -ōnis).
1. f. Acción y efecto de bifurcarse.
2. f. Lugar donde un camino, río, etc., se divide en dos ramales o brazos.

bifurcarse. (Del lat. bifurcus, ahorquillado).
1. prnl. Dicho de una cosa: Dividirse en dos ramales, brazos o puntas. Bifurcarse un río, la rama de un árbol.



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/drae/SrvltGUIBusUsualExt?LEMA=bifurcaci...
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/drae/SrvltGUIBusUsualExt?LEMA=bifurcars...
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bifurcación


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368