KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

high-intensity gas-discharge lamps

Spanish translation: faros de descarga (de gas) de alta intensidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-intensity gas-discharge lamps
Spanish translation:faros de descarga (de gas) de alta intensidad
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:34 Dec 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high-intensity gas-discharge lamps
hablando de faros de xenón
elacombe
faros de descarga (de gas) de alta intensidad
Explanation:
Judging by the references below, it is not necessary to specify "de gas" if you're in the right context.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks!

Sorry Bob but she went thru the trouble of getting the references ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lámparas de descarga de alta densidadurdana
4lampara descartable de gas de alta intensidadNorberto52
4faros de descarga (de gas) de alta intensidad
Hazel Whiteley
4lámparas fluorescentes de gran intensidad
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámparas fluorescentes de gran intensidad


Explanation:
o lámpara de descarga de gas de gran intensidad. Yo prefiero fluorescente. Se usa más.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faros de descarga (de gas) de alta intensidad


Explanation:
Judging by the references below, it is not necessary to specify "de gas" if you're in the right context.


    Reference: http://www.race.es/actualid.nsf/voCalleTodos/9C8580B1840DB37...
    Reference: http://www.mapfre.com/cesvimaprevista/revista34/segurivial34...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanks!

Sorry Bob but she went thru the trouble of getting the references ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lampara descartable de gas de alta intensidad


Explanation:
discharge also means dismiss from service

Norberto52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lámparas de descarga de alta densidad


Explanation:
No es necesario poner "de gas" en este caso.

urdana
United States