KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

intake boot

Spanish translation: CUBIERTA DE ADMISIÓN DE AIRE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AIR INTAKE BOOT
Spanish translation:CUBIERTA DE ADMISIÓN DE AIRE
Entered by: Maria Roncero

15:36 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: intake boot
2. Remove air intake boot at the manifold
(Automovilistic field)
Maria Roncero
cubierta de admisión...
Explanation:
2. Retire la cubierta de admisión de aire del colector (múltiple)

Ref. glossaries/experience in translating automotive manuals.

Suerte,
Silvia Sassone
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zapato de admisión
Irecu
5cubierta de admisión...
Silvia Sassone
4...recubrimiento aislante de la toma de...
Ramón Solá
4manguito de admisiónAntonio Costa
4Guardapolvo/funda de la toma de admisión de aire
J. Calzado
4tetón de la toma o entrada de aire
Egmont
4cubierta / tapa de la admisión de aire
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tetón de la toma o entrada de aire


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zapato de admisión


Explanation:
Son los términos que da Collazo específicamente para automóviles.
Saludos.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta / tapa de la admisión de aire


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubierta de admisión...


Explanation:
2. Retire la cubierta de admisión de aire del colector (múltiple)

Ref. glossaries/experience in translating automotive manuals.

Suerte,
Silvia Sassone

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guardapolvo/funda de la toma de admisión de aire


Explanation:
Para mí es una especie de funda que sirve para que no entre suciedad en el colector. Suerte.


    Daewoo
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manguito de admisión


Explanation:
it's a hose that connects the air filter to the intake manifold.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...recubrimiento aislante de la toma de...


Explanation:
Look for the meaning of "boot" in Eurodic...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952