KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

swale

Spanish translation: pantano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swale
Spanish translation:pantano
Entered by: alicia

18:59 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swale
It's about wastewater disposal and reads "...additional testing of waste water is required before releasing to swale..."
alicia
pantano, bajío (I would add sumidero)
Explanation:
Louis Robb translates it as pantano or bajío. Normally the place where you discharge the waste water is called sumidero (although this last one is translated into English as sump or cesspool).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marisma
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4paular
Isabel Peralta
4humedal
Patricia Myers
4pantano, bajío (I would add sumidero)
Robert INGLEDEW
4paular
Rick Henry
3estanque, aljibe o alberca del alcantarilladogdomolina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantano, bajío (I would add sumidero)


Explanation:
Louis Robb translates it as pantano or bajío. Normally the place where you discharge the waste water is called sumidero (although this last one is translated into English as sump or cesspool).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paular


Explanation:
Ref: Eurodicautum

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humedal


Explanation:
http://www.ramsar.org/lib_val_s_1.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paular


Explanation:
Segun el Eurodicautom. El RAE dice que paular es sinonimo de pantano. "antes de liberar/devolver/echar las aguas al pantano" o algo similar seria mi opcion

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estanque, aljibe o alberca del alcantarillado


Explanation:
I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.postfallsidaho.org/pzdept/sitebook/pubworks.htm
gdomolina

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marisma


Explanation:
Alicia:
Justamente estoy traduciendo un documento de Méjico al inglés y ellos le llaman MARISMA.
La verdad, no sé mucho de geología y no sé si es exactamente lo mismo que pantano, pero pantano se traduce siempre como swamp.

Suerte!!
Ceci :)

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57