KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bias/biasing spring

Spanish translation: polarización/resorte de polarización


19:22 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Spool valves
English term or phrase: bias/biasing spring
In the de-energized position, ball is held against the left seat (lever side) by biasing spring

With the solenoid de-energized, bias spring holds poppet against seat.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:polarización/resorte de polarización
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Literally it seems to mean that, this was also my first optio. But I still have many doubts. Thank you anyway.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polarización/resorte de polarizaciónAntonio Costa
4resorte/muelle inclinado
Cecilia Benitez
4resorte de torcer
Rick Henry
4deformación - resorte
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformación - resorte


Explanation:
creo que estamos hablando de teleimpresoras. Si es así, bias spring (resorte de deformación) se traduce simplemente como resorte.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resorte de torcer


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resorte/muelle inclinado


Explanation:
Lo de muelle es porque en España se usa más que resorte.
Saludos


Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polarización/resorte de polarización


Explanation:
hope it helps

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Literally it seems to mean that, this was also my first optio. But I still have many doubts. Thank you anyway.