KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

control land

Spanish translation: es un error


19:27 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / valves
English term or phrase: control land
Shifting time: from start of energization of the pilot valve solenoid, to start of opening of control land in main valve
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:es un error
Explanation:
creo que seria control gland!!!
pues los "valves" no tienen "land" (tierra) pero si pueden tener "glands" que es el chisme que abre para permitir el flujo de lo que sea.
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
This makes more sense, I will assume it refers to a valve gland. I hope this is right and do not make a mistake. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4these are 2 entries that Javier Callazo gives, which may assist you
Maria
4es un errorChris Williams
4resalte de controlAntonio Costa
4compuerta de control
Cecilia Benitez
3 +1campo de control
Robert INGLEDEW
4reborde o estría
Silvia Sassone
3palanca reguladora de profundidadHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campo de control


Explanation:
just guessing...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Literal, but the original text is very poor.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palanca reguladora de profundidad


Explanation:
may be

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reborde o estría


Explanation:
En un glosario de términos automotrices me figura "land" como reborde o estría. Tal vez te sirva según el contexto.

Suerte,
Silvia Sassone

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compuerta de control


Explanation:
Podría ser en este caso una compuerta de control de la válvula principal, puesto que se abre.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resalte de control


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these are 2 entries that Javier Callazo gives, which may assist you


Explanation:
land = (Mec) superficie entre estrias
(Pistones, Brocas, Animas de cañón)= parte plana entre acanaladuras....

this make refer to the parts inside the valve... las estrias o acanaladuras...

en tu caso, el control de la superficie entre las estrias o acanaladuras.

Suerte. Happy translating! Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es un error


Explanation:
creo que seria control gland!!!
pues los "valves" no tienen "land" (tierra) pero si pueden tener "glands" que es el chisme que abre para permitir el flujo de lo que sea.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
This makes more sense, I will assume it refers to a valve gland. I hope this is right and do not make a mistake. Thank you.