KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

UNCOMBUSTED

Spanish translation: SIN QUEMAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNCOMBUSTED
Spanish translation:SIN QUEMAR
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

21:12 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Natural Gas
English term or phrase: UNCOMBUSTED
If the released material does not ignite, it will simply dissipate in the air, thus there are no long-term environmental effects. If the natural gas ignites upon release, there would be a short-term release of carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide and water vapor plus trace amounts of UNCOMBUSTED methane. Once the fire is extinguished the release of these combustion products is terminated. There are no long-term environmental affects.
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
sin quemar
Explanation:
For hidrocarbons used like below, I think instead of uncombusted perhaps unburnt may be used in english as well
hidrocarburos sin quemar =unburnt hydrocarbons
or
Hidrocarburo no quemado
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I chose sin quemar because it is the one that flows better in the context.
Chau!
Ceci :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NO QUEMADO
two2tango
4combustible
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4sin quemar
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin quemar


Explanation:
For hidrocarbons used like below, I think instead of uncombusted perhaps unburnt may be used in english as well
hidrocarburos sin quemar =unburnt hydrocarbons
or
Hidrocarburo no quemado

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I chose sin quemar because it is the one that flows better in the context.
Chau!
Ceci :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NO QUEMADO


Explanation:
Si el material liberado no se enciende, el mismo simplemente se disipará en el aire, por lo que no existen efectos ambientales de largo plazo. Si el gas natural se enciendiera al ser liberado habría una liberación de corto plazo de dióxido de carbono, monóxido de carbono y vapór de agua, ademas de cantidades vestigiales de metano no quemado...

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combustible


Explanation:
Quería darte una sola palabra que fuese equivalente.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214