KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sweepstakes

Spanish translation: lotería, rifa, concurso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweepstakes
Spanish translation:lotería, rifa, concurso

22:31 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sweepstakes
A Yahoo spokeswoman acknowledged the use of the survey but referred additional questions to another Yahoo representative who did not return phone calls late Thursday. Rules for a $1,000 sweepstakes linked to the survey indicate that the contest began Sept. 1 and will end Sunday.
alicia
sorteo
Explanation:
También a veces se traduce por lotería pero normalmente es sorteo (tanto en España como en Sudamérica)
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer. But I don't understand the meaning in the context I read that.
But thanks, again
Alicia
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rifa
Leo van Zanten
4ver comentariosmorales30
4sorteosmorales30


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rifa


Explanation:
like a raffle

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorteo


Explanation:
También a veces se traduce por lotería pero normalmente es sorteo (tanto en España como en Sudamérica)

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer. But I don't understand the meaning in the context I read that.
But thanks, again
Alicia

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver comentario


Explanation:
A Yahoo spokeswoman acknowledged the use of the survey but referred additional questions to another Yahoo representative who did not return phone calls late Thursday. Rules for a $1,000 sweepstakes linked to the survey indicate that the contest began Sept. 1 and will end Sunday.

Una portavoz de Yahoo ha reconocido la utilización del sondeo pero remitió algunas preguntas adicionales a otro representante de yahoo que no devolvió las llamadas telefónicas hasta última hora del jueves. Las bases del sorteo de 1.000 dólares asociadas al sondeo/encuesta indican que se inició el...y terminará el ....
(Creo entender que entre las encuestas/sondeos realizados se hará un sorteo) The Rules son las bases o normas que regulan el sweepstakes(sorteo). Es decir, quiénes pueden participar, etc

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162