KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

steel reinforcing

Spanish translation: armadura de acero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforcing steel
Spanish translation:armadura de acero
Entered by: alicia

23:50 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steel reinforcing
It's about the demolition work of a damaged storage fuel tank.
It reads "...it has been proposed a method of hydro-demolition whereby the concrete can be entirely removed while preserving the steel reinforcing."
Would it be simply "refuerzos de acero"? Somehow this does not sound totally correct to me.
alicia
armadura de acero
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6refuerzos de acero
Irecu
5 +4armadura de acero
J. Calzado
4acero para armaduras (reinforcing steel)
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
refuerzos de acero


Explanation:
none needed


    Exp. in engineering
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
5 mins

agree  Liliancita: refuerzo se usa en singular en este caso
16 mins

agree  Ana Romero: refuerzo de acero
4 hrs

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): say no more
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
armadura de acero


Explanation:
Good luck



    Diccionario Beigbeder
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&q=+%22armadura+de+...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliancita: armadura de acero o refuerzo de acero
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I would say armadura (v.g. "hormigón armado")
14 mins

agree  P Forgas
26 mins

agree  maria_g
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acero para armaduras (reinforcing steel)


Explanation:
reinforcing bars:hierros de armado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 00:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concast dictionary

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19