KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hydro-demolition

Spanish translation: hidrodemolición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrodemolition
Spanish translation:hidrodemolición
Entered by: alicia

23:52 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hydro-demolition
Same as before (didn't want to post two questions at the same time!)
It's about the demolition work of a damaged storage fuel tank.
It reads "...it has been proposed a method of hydro-demolition whereby the concrete can be entirely removed while preserving the steel reinforcing."
Is it just "hidrodemolición" or "hidrodesmantelamiento"?
Thanks a lot in advance
alicia
hidrodemolición
Explanation:
I think this sounds better. Below is a reference with an example of use. In contrast, I found none for the term ´hidrodesmantelamiento´.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks very much! And also thanks to those who provided furthere references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hidrodemolición o demolición hidráulica
Liliancita
4 +2hidrodemolición
Hazel Whiteley
5Hidrodemolicion...Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidrodemolición


Explanation:
I think this sounds better. Below is a reference with an example of use. In contrast, I found none for the term ´hidrodesmantelamiento´.


    Reference: http://www.macrored.com.ar/pro-eco/roilma.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanks very much! And also thanks to those who provided furthere references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
6 mins

agree  P Forgas: otra ref. www.zut.es/estudios.htm
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hidrodemolicion...


Explanation:
Just like that!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hidrodemolición o demolición hidráulica


Explanation:
Hidrodemolicion is "Spanish" while
hidrodesmantelamiento is more "Spanglish"

Liliancita
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer "demolición hidráulica" and would add (con chorro de agua a presión), but am not completely sure of this. I believe they are talking of water blasting.
4 mins
  -> I agree with you !!!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: I also prefer demolición hidráulica.
9 hrs