KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pendant jog control

Spanish translation: control variable suspendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pendant jog control
Spanish translation:control variable suspendido
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

06:28 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pendant jog control
área metal mecánica.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Control variable suspendido...
Explanation:
Aparenta referirse al tipo de controles que caen hacia el operario suspendidos por un cable o manga espiral. Son comunes en las líneas de ensamblaje de autos, etc.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Control variable suspendido...Ivan Sanchez
5?????????Mag. MILTON MENEZES
3 +1control colgante de impulso de avance
Robert INGLEDEW
2see exp
MJ Barber


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?????????


Explanation:
There must be a mistake in this phrase!! Area is a substantive and metal is a substantive as well. Two substantives do not appear together without a connection particle. Would you be kind to let us know the sentence, or at least a part of it?

Mag. MILTON MENEZES
Bahamas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see exp


Explanation:
According to Eurodic, jog is to adjust a moving machine part by small amounts,especially with the aid of a push-button control and translates as 'ajuste por avances sucesivos'. The difficulty here is pendant, you really need to find out what that is.

hth




    eurodic
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control colgante de impulso de avance


Explanation:
creo que es eso, pero no estoy seguro.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Control variable suspendido...


Explanation:
Aparenta referirse al tipo de controles que caen hacia el operario suspendidos por un cable o manga espiral. Son comunes en las líneas de ensamblaje de autos, etc.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!