KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spring loaded roller

Spanish translation: rodillo o cilindro accionado por resorte


09:22 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spring loaded roller
It is a part of a cheese slicer
Hctor Barrantes Torrs
Spanish translation:rodillo o cilindro accionado por resorte
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rodillo o cilindro accionado por resorteJaime Aguirre
4 +1rodillo flexible
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +1rodillo con resorte (de compensación)
Robert INGLEDEW
4cilindro con resorte de presión
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindro con resorte de presión


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodillo con resorte (de compensación)


Explanation:
otra opción. La frase entera no está en el diccionario técnico, así que la tuve que armar. Fíjate si va con el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rodillo o cilindro accionado por resorte


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
5 hrs

agree  Ana Romero: Yo diría rodillo accionado por resorte
5 hrs

agree  J. Calzado
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodillo flexible


Explanation:
El muelle aporta la flexibilidad al rodillo, que vuelve a su posición después de accionarse.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias