KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

code of practice

Spanish translation: código profesional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:code of practice
Spanish translation:código profesional
Entered by: Atacama

12:31 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: code of practice
The flange thickness should be measured in the future to check compliance of practice requirements.
Atacama
Australia
Código profesional
Explanation:
Las normas que deben seguir los miembros de una profesión, etc
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Yep! That fits nicely than you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Código profesional
Hazel Whiteley
5cumpliendo con los requisitos de práctica correspondientes.
Irecu
5reglamento vigente/regulaciones vigentesGreencayman
4Sistema de normas y procedimientos prácticos
Robert INGLEDEW
4procedimientos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Código profesional


Explanation:
Las normas que deben seguir los miembros de una profesión, etc


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cod...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Yep! That fits nicely than you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 min

agree  Susana Cancino
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reglamento vigente/regulaciones vigentes


Explanation:
practice code es eso.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimientos


Explanation:
Me gusta la brevedad en este caso aunque se puede complementar con adjetivos como: habituales, oficiales, reglados, etc.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumpliendo con los requisitos de práctica correspondientes.


Explanation:
that´s it.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de normas y procedimientos prácticos


Explanation:
I also agree with Juan's answer, but prefer to say sistema de normas y procedimientos prácticos. In some places they translate it as código de prácticas (Code of practices).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664