KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

steering column switchgear

Spanish translation: Engranaje de cambio, engranaje de conmutación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering column switchgear
Spanish translation:Engranaje de cambio, engranaje de conmutación
Entered by: Egmont

16:13 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Car marketing
English term or phrase: steering column switchgear
In a luxury car brochure, as an improvement from previous model:
"New steering column switchgear".
Mi traducción: "Nuevo transformador en la columna de la dirección", pero no estoy muy segura. Quizá debería dejar switchgear tal cual, porque intuyo que no es exactamente un transformador.
Any ideas?
Carmen Barrero
engranaje de cambio, engranaje de conmutación
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engranaje de cambio, engranaje de conmutación
Egmont
3caja de cambios de la dirección (de la columna de dirección)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engranaje de cambio, engranaje de conmutación


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja de cambios de la dirección (de la columna de dirección)


Explanation:
I am not completely sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664