KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

engine knock

Spanish translation: pistoneo del motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine knock
Spanish translation:pistoneo del motor

17:04 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / AUTOMOVILISTIC
English term or phrase: engine knock
Protects against engine knock
Maria Roncero
detonación del motor
Explanation:
María,

En España se usa detonación. Aquí en Argentina el "knock" del motor es el "pistoneo" como dijo otro colega.

Suerte,
Silvia Sassone
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5golpeoAntonio Costa
5detonación del motor
Silvia Sassone
4golpeteo del motor
P Forgas
4golpeteo del motor
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golpeteo del motor


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golpeteo del motor


Explanation:
o
pistoneo
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detonación del motor


Explanation:
María,

En España se usa detonación. Aquí en Argentina el "knock" del motor es el "pistoneo" como dijo otro colega.

Suerte,
Silvia Sassone

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golpeo


Explanation:
The term "golpeo" is also known. Also known as "piston knock" in English.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478