KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cutoff edges

Spanish translation: bordes de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutoff edges
Spanish translation:bordes de corte
Entered by: Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.

19:32 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cutoff edges
· As the sidebands can lie in very close proximity to the carrier in broadband signals, this filter must have cutoff edges which are as steep as possible
Marcelo Trujillo
bordes de corte
Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bordes de corte
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
5puntos de inflexiónGreencayman
4límites de corte (o simplemente "límites")
Robert INGLEDEW
4Limites definidos...Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bordes de corte


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Irecu
26 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Antonio Costa: Antonio Costa
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Silvia Sassone
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntos de inflexión


Explanation:
dado que parece algo donde hay gráficas...

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limites definidos...


Explanation:
En éste caso se trata de bandas
electronicas [microondas], el término 'cutoff edges' se refiere al corte drastico de la banda, o sea, que no tenga areas indefinidas, sino cortes precisos, pare evitar la interferencia.





    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límites de corte (o simplemente "límites")


Explanation:
Esta es mi opción

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664