KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

verses

Spanish translation: Please check the Explanation (too long for here)


20:22 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pressure relief valves
English term or phrase: verses
Superior pressure verses flow characteristics permit application as a main system, port, or crossport relief velve.

Any other suggestion for crossport?

Thank you in advance.:)
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:Please check the Explanation (too long for here)
Explanation:
First let's assume it means "versus" (after all, if "valve" can be "velve", then "versus" could be "verses")
In that case, characteristics are the curves that describe the behaviour of a device (for instance the current versus voltage characteristics of a transistor)
My version would be:
"La característica de presión superior en función del flujo permite la utilización como una válvula de sistema principal, de puerto o de alivio de puerto transversal"
(tengo algunas dudas en cuanto a puerto y puerto transversal, pero le tengo fe al resto).
Saludos!
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Una aclaración:
-Versus es tal y como aparece en el texto original
-Velve fue un error mío al escribir la pregunta.

Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contra
Rick Henry
5en contra
Camara
4Please check the Explanation (too long for here)
two2tango


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contra


Explanation:
hth

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Shouldn't it be "versus"?
3 mins
  -> that's how I understood it.

agree  Antonio Costa: agree. versus is the correct term
6 mins
  -> thanks, Antonio

agree  Hazel Whiteley: yes, versus.
20 mins
  -> thanks, Hazel

agree  Greencayman: Si fuera VERSUS, I agree!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manny

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Versus (como Giani Versace...) Just kidding.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Patricia Myers
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en contra


Explanation:
en cuanto a crossport sería: puerto transversal/puerto cruzado.

Saludos y suerte!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please check the Explanation (too long for here)


Explanation:
First let's assume it means "versus" (after all, if "valve" can be "velve", then "versus" could be "verses")
In that case, characteristics are the curves that describe the behaviour of a device (for instance the current versus voltage characteristics of a transistor)
My version would be:
"La característica de presión superior en función del flujo permite la utilización como una válvula de sistema principal, de puerto o de alivio de puerto transversal"
(tengo algunas dudas en cuanto a puerto y puerto transversal, pero le tengo fe al resto).
Saludos!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Una aclaración:
-Versus es tal y como aparece en el texto original
-Velve fue un error mío al escribir la pregunta.

Gracias a todos.